ANHELIC
350,000-499,999 SparkPoints 463,715
SparkPoints
 

AT THE BOTTOM OF MY VALLEY

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

I AM HAVING A REALLY BOTTOM OF THE VALLEY DAY. I WENT TO MY DIABETIC NURSE AND DIETITION ALL EXCITED BECAUSE, I HAVE LOST 30 LBS, MY GLUCOSE WAS 5.3 AND ACCORDING TO MY DOCTOR'S RECEPTIONIST MY POTASSIUM WAS AT 4.9 WHICH IS IN THE GOOD RANGE. WELL, I GOT THERE AND STARTED TO TELL JUDY, THE DIABETIC NURSE MY GOOD NEWS, SHE LOOKED AT ME STRANGELY AND TOLD ME THE BLOOD RESULTS SHOWED MY POTASSIUM WAS 5.6 WHICH IS HIGH. I ENDED UP IN THE HOSPITAL WHEN IT WAS 6.1.
TALK ABOUT A FLOOD OF TEARS, I COULDN'T BELIEVE IT, I HAVE BEEN SO CAREFULLY EATING WHAT I AM SUPPOSED TO. I NEED HELP AND SUPPORT AT THIS TIME, PLEASE. I DON'T WANT TO BLOW MY WEIGHT LOSS, BUT FELT LIKE GOING OUT AND GETTING MY BIG BAG OF POTATO CHIPS, I USED TO DO. HELP*****I HAVEN'T FELT LIKE TALKING TO ANYONE MOST OF TODAY, MY VOICE GAVE AWAY THAT I HAVE A PROBLEM.
I GO FOR BLOOD WORK NEXT WEDNESDAY AND NOW I AM AFRAID AGAIN THAT IT MIGHT BE HIGH. PLEASE, I NEED PRAYERS AND SUPPORT AT THIS TIME. I AM PRAYING THAT GOD WILL LEAD ME IN THE RIGHT DIRECTION AND SHOW ME WHERE I WENT WRONG. THANK YOU FOR YOUR PRAYERS AND SUPPORT, MY SPARKFRIENDS. GOD BLESS EVERYONE. emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon
JOAN
Share This Post With Others
Member Comments About This Blog Post
  • PURPLEPEONY
    emoticon Praying for you! emoticon
    2621 days ago
  • TATTER3
    Praying...keeping up with you!
    2621 days ago
  • DIDMIS
    After reading your blog which I just commented on I went back and read this one.
    Too much or too little potassium can do a number on you. You are on the road to recovery now.
    2623 days ago
  • PATRICIA441
    Food isn't going to make things better my friend, only worse. You are stronger than you think! You already have lost 30 lbs which is super!! Believe in yourself, you are so worthy to be a healthier you. YOU GO GIRL!!! YOUCAN DO IT!!!!
    2623 days ago
  • BLUEKITTYJAN
    It's just a test of your resolve. You can still lose weight and Congrats on the 30#. Those of us with diabetes, we have to go with the flow of our health. We have to learn so many restrictions it's frustrating. We are stronger people because we have to learn to live with the disease or die. I know you are strong enough to do this and keep your potassium in the right range. I have the opposite problem. Never enough potassium. Just remember our faith. God never gives us more to handle then we can. My prayers are with you. emoticon
    2623 days ago
  • NANA-JEAN
    God Bless you during this difficult time.
    Keep doing what you know to be healthy for you - God will bless your efforts.

    emoticon emoticon emoticon

    Jean
    2624 days ago
  • 2BE-MY-BEST
    emoticon emoticon
    2624 days ago
  • MARITIMER3
    I hope that the new blood tests show that yourotassium levels are lower. You've worked very hard to lose 30 lbs., and that must be making some very positive changes in your over-all health.

    My prayers are with you.
    Gail emoticon
    2624 days ago
  • CARMENB66
    So sorry to hear that you are feeling this way.

    Congratulations on your weight loss. Sure hope things get better. Hang in there!
    2624 days ago
  • SANDRALEET
    I will pray for you.Learn all you can why this happened. There night be some changes in your diet.
    2624 days ago
  • CANADIANGIRL15
    Praying for you Joan! Hang in there and God will help you out of this valley.
    2624 days ago
  • OJ_2_OK
    You are doing a great job! 30 lbs down is a GINORMOUS accomplishment. I work in the plasma (blood) donation industry and the thing about blood levels is tricky: at any moment they can drastically fluctuate depending on what's going on in your body at the time. Just because it was high at that particular moment does NOT mean that it isn't on average lower than the usual. And 5.6 is A LOT lower than 6.1 even if its still considered "high." That was wrong of your nurse to not recognize that accomplishment.

    Focus on how much easier it is to get around with 30lbs off your body. 30lbs down means that its easier for your to move around and focus on your health to drive those numbers farther down.

    Don't be discouraged, you're doing great!!!!!
    2624 days ago
  • MENNOLY
    Please don't go for those chips. Potatoes are high in potassium. Here is a list of high potassium foods
    http://potassiumrichfoods.
    com/potassium-rich-foods-list/<
    BR>You have done well with weight loss, now try to limit high potassium foods. Celebrate your success and try to tweak the rest. emoticon emoticon on your weight loss!
    2624 days ago
  • SUSANBEAMON
    so hard, keeping things in balance. i have a med I'm taking for swelling that drives potassium out of my body in amounts that regular diet can't match and so i'm taking potassium pills with it. i am sorry they didn't acknowledge your weight loss.
    2624 days ago
  • FLEMIDG
    I am praying for you Joan. Don't give up on yourself. Congratulations on the weight loss. It is a good idea to check with the doctor and see if any of your medications could be keeping your potassium levels high. Ask if there is anything you can do. We're all here for you and cheering you on. Don't give up on yourself. With God's help you can do this. Hang in there.

    emoticon emoticon emoticon emoticon
    2624 days ago
  • NYARAMULA
    Hang in there, don't give up. You know you are doing the right thing so keep doing the right thing. Then leave the rest to God, between the two of you, you've got this covered. You are in my thoughts and prayers, just keeping going and God will honor your efforts.
    2624 days ago
  • SAVINGHANNAH
    You are in my thoughts and prayers. emoticon
    2624 days ago
  • DSBRIDE
    Funny you should post this now. We have been going thru the same thing with my hubby. His potassium shot up and they think it was the blood pressure meds so they took him off those and gave different ones. They also took him off sugar meds. He's on a strict diet. He was eating too many veggies and everything we thought gOod for weight loss was bad for potassium. We had to get a low potassium diet and just practice portion control and watch tHe sugars. It was so hard at first but got better in time. No oatmeal, brown rice, wheat bread or flours and veggies must be soaked in water to leach out potassium. If you want there are lots of suggestions on line. I wish you well, this is not easy but it's not impossible either.
    2624 days ago
  • SENATOR9
    Wait for the result and go from there emoticon
    2625 days ago
  • FLEETFEETGIRL
    emoticon emoticon
    2625 days ago
  • 1MANKNEY
    How disappointing for you. I understand why you were upset. You must be doing many things right though since you have lost 30 pounds. That is terrific! It is also not easy! Good for you. emoticon emoticon
    2625 days ago
  • MILLISMA
    You have been doing so well. Could the test results be wrong? Will keep you in my prayers and hope that the next test is back to the normal range.

    emoticon emoticon emoticon
    2625 days ago
  • NANCYPAT1
    Definitely sending prayers your way. One thing I do when I get a report that upsets me or that I don't understand is to call the doctor and ask questions and then to try to figure out WHY and how to change it for myself. There might be an article in the health articles A-Z that will deal with it here on SP. There might be something on the web that could help you figure it out. I will do some looking when I finish leaving this message and see what I can find for you. It was nearly 5 years ago I saw a weird number on my lab work that I had never seen before (GfR - a measure of kidney function) and when I asked my doctor he kinda downplayed it - I started looking for my own answers and even though it took me a while, the last lab work moved that number to the healthy range for the first time in all that time - I kept getting improvement but not a GOOD reading before this last time. My research both reassured me, but also explained what it meant.
    2625 days ago
  • EZRIN101
    Hang in there Joan. Don't give up. You have been doing something right if you lost 30lbs.

    Keep up the great work!
    2625 days ago
  • DETERMINEDDE
    emoticon Prayers to you in this difficult time. Please take a deep breath and count on all of the success you have had. 30 loss!! That is outstanding!!! emoticon
    Don't forget all of your hard work. I do wonder if the diabetic nurse was having a bad day and unfortunately took it out on you.
    No chips needed tonight! We're here for you!!! Don't give up!!

    emoticon
    2625 days ago
  • DETERMINED2019
    Am holding you up in prayers - God is good - He will work wonders for you if you believe and trust in Him.

    I have started a new set of bloggs outlining my goals for October through December - I include daily stats such as blood glucose numbers / blood pressure / weight and so forth. Come have a look maybe it could help to do something similar

    Track your food and exercise whether good or bad - it does help

    Again holding you up in prayers
    2625 days ago
  • Add Your Comment to the Blog Post

    Log in to post a comment


    Disclaimer: Weight loss results will vary from person to person. No individual result should be seen as a typical result of following the SparkPeople program.