Group photo
Author:
SLIMMERKIWI's Photo SLIMMERKIWI SparkPoints: (324,862)
Fitness Minutes: (45,078)
Posts: 31,459
1/2/20 9:43 P

Community Team Member

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Welcome to SP and welcome to the teamm :-)

You can do this ... you CAN do this!!!

Just use baby steps to reach your goal. I also had considerably out of whack lipid readings, but after having lost a lot of weight, they all normalized. I was fortunate in that I didn't need to change what I ate, but just eat a little bit less. The blood results only normalized after I lost about 50lb. I have since lost about another 10 and haven't looked back.

Good luck with reaching your goals,
Kris

Co-Moderator Dealing with Depression
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=953


Team Leader Essential Tremors :-) (Benign and Familial) www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=30225


Co-Leader Crohn's Can't Stop Me
www.sparkpeople.com/myspark/groups_i
ndividual.asp?gid=17464


I am not a Dr - please check with your qualified Health Professional for a diagnosis and treatment plan


 current weight: 154.0 
213
198.25
183.5
168.75
154
BEBARB149's Photo BEBARB149 SparkPoints: (232,824)
Fitness Minutes: (105,216)
Posts: 7,675
1/2/20 2:30 P

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
Welcome! There are a lot of good ideas here. Read previous posts helps. There are also Challenges (link on tab at top of page), and articles (under Learn at top of page) that are very helpful and make staying motivated easier. Since you have a definite time period you might try buying a calendar especially for this and marking progress, or lack there of, each day, including things like "ate an apple", "walked", "snacked on sunflower seeds" or just get some smiley/frowny stickers for it.

The secret of change is to focus all of your energy not on fighting the old, but on building the new.--Socrates
~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~ *~*~*~*~*~*~
The only person you need to be better than is the person you were yesterday.


 Pounds lost: 16.0 
0
15.25
30.5
45.75
61
CRZYTECH1's Photo CRZYTECH1 Posts: 22
1/2/20 11:57 A

My SparkPage
Send Private Message
Reply
My SparkPeople journey began in October for two reasons, a Gout diagnosis, and high Cholesterol. In the summer, I had Triglyceride levels over 11 and was referred to a specialist. I made diet changes, and by the time I got in the specialist, my Triglycerides were under 5, but still very high.

Specialist told me to lose 20 lbs and come back in a year, as it seemed like I was on the right track. I signed up for SparkPeople to double down on diet changes, as losing 20 lbs seemed daunting, especially never having done any dieting before.

My main goals are getting all my numbers in order if possible before going back to the specialist this fall. Not on any medications yet, but long term I need change.

Hope to find advice and information in the Team's posts!

 current weight: 199.6 
215
210
205
200
195
Page: 1 of (1)  

Report Innappropriate Post

Other Cholesterol Support Introduce Yourself to Team Forum Posts

Topics:
Last Post:
4/17/2019 10:33:40 AM
5/8/2019 9:24:58 AM
9/20/2019 5:08:22 AM
5/17/2019 6:11:11 AM
9/3/2019 9:20:28 PM



Thread URL: https://sparkrecipes.sparkpeople.com/myspark/team_messageboard_thread.asp?board=-1x1135x72895905

Review our Community Guidelines